J-1 Visa Programs
Global Programs
About Us
Contact Us


Your J-1 l Visa Application has been processed. Shortly, you will be receiving the following documents:

  • DS-2019 form (Certificate of Eligibility for Exchange Visitor (J-1) Status) 
  • Program Sponsorship Letter addressed to the U.S. Embassy where you will be applying for your visa
  • Seven Corners Temporary Insurance ID Card (if applicable)

These documents have been sent via Federal Express to either your home address, to your university coordinator or to your agent in your country, depending on how you submitted your application.
Next Steps

1. Submit Pre-Arrival Acknowledgement Form

2. Pay SEVIS Fee 

3. Complete DS-160
The new DS-160, Nonimmigrant Visa Electronic Application, is a fully integrated online application form that will be used to collect the necessary application information from persons seeking a nonimmigrant visa. The DS-160 will be submitted electronically to the Department of State via the Internet. Consular Officers will use the information entered on the DS-160 to process the visa application and, combined with a personal interview, will determine an applicant’s eligibility for a nonimmigrant visa.   
Frequently Asked Questions:  Click Here

Please note that after you have completed the DS-160, you need to take these next steps:
Print and keep the DS-160 barcode page. (You will not need to print the full application.) 

4. Schedule an Interview Appointment: Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply for additional country-specific instructions: 

5. Pay the Visa Application Processing Fee: Visit the U.S. Embassy or Consulate website where you will apply for additional country-specific instructions: 

*Non-immigrant Visa Photograph Requirements
Social Security and I-9 Information

Social Security requires your program to be validated in SEVIS for (10) business days before applying for a Social Security Number!

After your program has been validated in SEVIS, it can take up to 10 days before you are eligible to apply for your Social Security Number. To have your program validated in SEVIS, you must submit the Arrival Form within 72 hours AFTER you have entered the USA!

Failure to submit your Contact and Arrival Form within 72 hours of your arrival to the United States will delay your ability to receive your Social Security Cars in timely manner. This could delay your ability to start work upon arrival.

The I-9 Form is your arrival/departure document that verifies your immigration status or employment authorization.   You will need to print this form as soon as you arrive in the U.S. 

Application for a Social Security Card (SS-5)

Print out your I-9 document
More Important Info!